Insurers that impiement the amended provisions that affect the scope of coverage required to be provided under automobile insurance poiicies without first revising their forms or rates are in violation of Sections 2106, 2108, and 2236 of the Code, MCL 500.2106, 500.2108 and 500.2236. in addition, any attempt by automobile insurers to rely on a "conformity to law clause? 3 within their policies as a way to adopt the amended provisions without substantively revised forms would constitute a violation of Section 2236(5) of the Code as reliance upon an insurance policy provision that "unreasonably and deceptively affectis] the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy." Finaliy, the Code prohibits automobile insurers from reducing the coverage available under a policy without first providing notice to policyholders.