to a change in law without providing notice to policyholders, and can take the form of a 'conformity to state law" clause or a policy provision that generically states that coverage is to be afforded "pursuant to Michigan law" or similarly broad language. 3 Order No, 19-048-M Page 3 of 4 review and approval would violate Sections 2106, 2108, and 2236 of the Code, MCL 500.2106, 500.2108, and 500.2236. 4. Implementation of statutory amendments that affect the scope of coverage required to be provided under an insurance policy through reliance on a "conformity to law clause " would violate Section 2236(5) of the Code, MCL 500.2236(5), as reliance upon an insurance policy provision that "unreasonably and deceptively affects] the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy." 5. Failure by an automobile insurer to provide written notice to policyholders regarding reductions to coverage provided under an insurance policy is contrary to Section 2104(5) of the Code, MCL 500.2104(5), and Michigan case law.