use rates for automobile insurance as soon as those rates are filed," which requires that the rates are filed with the Director.2 Section 2108(6) provides: "An insurer shall not make, issue, or renew a contract or policy except in accordance with filings that are in effect for the I This section was amended by PA 21 and PA 22, but the amendments are not effective until July 2, 2020. 2 Rate filings must comply with all applicable sections of the Code, Including but not limited to Sections 2109 and 2110, MCL 500.2109 and 500.2110. Order No. 19-048-M Page 2 of 4 insurer under this chapter." Section 2236(1) provides that "an insurer shall not deliver or issue for delivery in this state a basic insurance policy form ... unless a copy of the form is filed with the department and approved by the director as conforming with the requirements of this act and not inconsistent with the law." Section 2236(5) of the Code establishes the Director's broad authority to disapprove, withdraw approval, or prohibit the issuance of all types of insurance policy forms, and permits the Director to "... prohibit the issuance, advertising, or delivery of a form to any person in this state if the form violates this act, contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy." Insurers that implement the amended provisions that affect the scope of coverage required to be provided under automobile insurance policies without first revising their forms or rates are in violation of Sections 2106, 2108, and 2236 of the Code, MCL 500.2106, 500.2108 and 500.2236. In addition, any attempt by automobile insurers to rely on a "conformity to law clause" 3 within their policies as a way to adopt the amended provisions without substantively revised forms would constitute a violation of Section 2236(5) of the Code as reliance upon an insurance policy provision that "unreasonably and deceptively affects) the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy." Finally, the Code prohibits automobile insurers from reducing the coverage available under a policy without first providing notice to policyholders.