Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f).”). 2 Plaintiffs admit that Netflix is a foreign corporation incorporated in Delaware. (Compl. ¶ 4). Although Netflix is registered to do business in Connecticut, this fact does not affect Netflix’s status as a “foreign” corporation under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-602 (“‘Foreign corporation’ means a corporation incorporated under a law other than the law of this state.”). 3 There is no need for jurisdictional discovery. Plaintiffs’ lack of resident status or a usual place of business in Connecticut is established in the Complaint, and they cannot therefore satisfy the threshold requirement of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f).