Oct. 1, 2010) (citing Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. V. Robertson–Ceco Corp., 84 F.3d 560, 566–67 (2d Cir. 1996)). “A plaintiff must establish an independent basis for personal jurisdiction for each separate cause of action.” Van Law, 2010 WL 3926064, at *2 (quoting Delcath Sys., Inc. v. Enney, No. 3:05–CV1281 (JCH) 2006 WL 1525986, at *3 (D. Conn. May 26, 2006)). B. Plaintiffs Cannot Avail Themselves of Connecticut’s Long-Arm Statute Because They Are Not Residents of Connecticut and Do Not Have a Usual Place of Business in Connecticut Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33–929(f)(4), a foreign corporation is only subject to suit in Connecticut by “a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state . . . on any cause of action arising . . . out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.” (emphasis added). Therefore, the first question is whether Plaintiffs are residents of Connecticut or have a usual place of business in Connecticut. See Nedgam Prods., LLC v. Bizparentz Found., No. 3:09-CV-500 CFD, 2010 WL 3257909, at *7 (D. Conn.