The controversy here calls even more urgently for judicial review. 14 ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2019 Oct 18 8:04 AM - RICHLAND - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2019CP4005486 III. request for declaratory judgment, as plaintiffs have requested here. See Sunset Cay, LLC v. City of Folly Beach, 357 S.C. 414, 423, 593 S.E.2d 462, 466 (2004) (referring to the Declaratory Judgments Act, § 15–53–20, which specifically provides that “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”). Where a “complaint seeking a Declaratory Judgment sets forth a justiciable controversy it is not subject to demurrer on the ground that it fails to state a cause of action.” Hardwick v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 243 S.C. 162, 167, 133 S.E.2d 71, 72 (1963) (internal quotation marks omitted).