See Aff. of Katon E. Dawson ¶¶ 6–7 (noting that the Executive Committee has “decided” to “throw the South Carolina Republican Party’s support behind the sitting President . . . for the Republican nomination.”). The second of these safeguards, section 7–11–30, requires that if a party wishes to change from using a primary to using a convention to select whom it will support in the general election, it must observe certain procedures to ensure that the party’s members—and not just a politburo of party bosses—support canceling the primary. Specifically, section 7–11–30 requires a party’s voters to ratify any switch from a primary to a convention by both “a three-fourths vote of the total membership of the convention” and a vote by “a majority of voters in that party’s next primary election [to] approve the use of the convention nomination process.” S.C. Code Ann. § 7–11–30(A)(1), (A)(2).