Because the CCC’s separate water right would be affected should the pending transfer application be approved, the CCC has formally objected. As part of the CCC’s review of the documents underlying the water transfer application, the CCC for the first time realized that the Lundgren water right claim at issue, Ecology claim number S4-300641CL (the “Lundgren Claim”), was not filed with Ecology until June 16, 1998, during the 1997 claims registration period. Accordingly, under RCW 90.14.068, and as stated in Ecology’s confirmation letter dated July 15, 1998, the Lundgren Claim is to be administered as junior to all senior rights and “shall not affect or impair in any respect whatsoever any water right existing prior to July 27, 1997.” Among the water rights existing prior to July 27, 1997, along and downstream from the CCC’s diversion on the Chewuch River are the regulatory minimum instream flows for the Chewuch and Methow Rivers, which were set by Ecology in December of 1976. See WAC 173548; see also, e.g., Whatcom County v.