Second, offshore renewable energy developers should be required by BOEM to provide two (2) full years, including all four seasons (spring, summer, fall and winter), of pre-construction commercial fishery biological assessment monitoring to establish baseline conditions within the proposed offshore wind farm to accurately characterize the fishery resources before construction commences with foundation installation and scour protection placement. Under current BOEM regulations at 30 CFR § 585.626, the developer is required to provide “a description of the results of biological surveys used to determine the presence of live bottoms, hard bottoms, and topographic features, and surveys of other marine resources such as fish populations (including migratory populations), marine mammals, sea turtles, and sea birds.” This BOEM requirement is not specific nor adequate to accurately characterize the fishery resources and provide sufficient data to aid in an assessment of impacts that an offshore renewable energy project may have on the fishery resources once construction is completed and wind farm operations