P’ship v. Placid Oil Co., 26 F.3d 563, 569 (5th Cir. 1994). “OCSLA was passed … to establish federal ownership and control over the mineral wealth of the OCS and to provide for the development of those natural resources.” Id. at 566. “[T]he efficient exploitation of the minerals of the OCS … was … a primary purpose for OCSLA.” Amoco Prod. Co. v. Sea Robin Pipeline Co., 844 F.2d 1202, 1210 (5th Cir. 1988). Indeed, OCSLA declares it “to be the policy of the United States that … the outer Continental Shelf … should be made available for expeditious and orderly development.” 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3). It further provides 30 Case 1:18-cv-02357 Document 1 Filed 07/31/18 Page 31 of 50 that “since exploration, development, and production of the minerals of the outer Continental Shelf will have significant impacts on coastal and non-coastal areas of the coastal States … such States, and through such States, affected local governments, are entitled to an opportunity to participate, to the extent consistent with the national interest, in the policy and planning decisions made by the Federal Government relating to exploration for, and development and production of, minerals of the outer Continental Shelf.” Id. § 1332(4) (emphasis added). 53. When enacting Section 1349(b)(1), “Congress intended for the judicial power of the United States to be extended to the entire range of legal disputes that it knew would arise relating to resource development on the [OCS].”