Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The Court’s analysis begins and ends with the location test. Defendants do not dispute that the City’s injuries occurred on land; they argue only that the location test is satisfied because the City’s injuries were caused by vessels on navigable waters within the meaning of the Admiralty Extension Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a). ECF 124 at 69. The Admiralty Extension Act provides, in relevant part, 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a): The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land. -44- Case 1:18-cv-02357-ELH Document 172 Filed 06/10/19 Page 45 of 46 The statute broadened the reach of admiralty jurisdiction to include claims for injuries suffered on land that are caused by vessels. See id.