Given this diffuse and broad impact, Congress has acted through a variety of federal statutes—primarily, but not exclusively, the Clean Air Act—to strike the balance between energy extraction and production and environmental protections. See Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c) (Congressional statement that the goal of the Clean Air Act is “to encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions … for pollution prevention”); see also, e.g., Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 5801 (Congressional purpose to “develop, and increase the efficiency and reliability of use of, all energy sources” while “restoring, protecting, and enhancing environmental quality”); Mining and Minerals Policy Act, 30 U.S.C. § 1201 (Congressional purpose to encourage “economic development of domestic mineral resources” balanced with “environmental needs”); Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act, 30