Gov. Code § 8314. The statute excludes “incidental and minimal use of public resources, such as equipment or office space” from its definition of prohibited “personal purposes,” and only bars the “use of 9 Section 526a also cannot apply to inewsource because inewsource is not a governmental agent, nor acting on behalf of the government, as Section 526a requires. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. Section 526a (“An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or SMRH:475296305.4 -58- public resources which is substantial enough to result in a gain or advantage to the user or a loss to the state or any local agency for which a monetary value may be estimated.” DiQuisto v.