Vista Unified School Dist. (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1156, 1165 (Section 526a claim “must involve an actual or threatened expenditure of public funds”).9 Thus, the Superior Court’s Order holding that SDOG failed to establish a likelihood of success on its claim for “Misappropriation And Use Of Intellectual-Property Rights” must be affirmed. 3. SDOG’s Fourth Claim For Violation Of Government Code Section 8314 Fails Because There Was No Evidence Of Misuse Of Public Property Government Code section 8314 makes it “unlawful for any elected state or local officer ... to use or permit others to use of public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law.” Gov. Code § 8314. The statute excludes “incidental and minimal use of public resources, such as equipment or office space” from its definition of prohibited “personal purposes,” and only bars the “use of 9 Section 526a also cannot apply to inewsource because inewsource is not a governmental agent, nor acting on behalf of the government, as Section 526a requires. Cal. Code Civ. Proc.