Evid. Code § 1070 (same). inewsource, a news reporting organization, and Hearn, a reporter and editor, both clearly fall within the enumerated terms.1 Moreover, SDOG’s claims arise out of inewsource’s newsgathering partnership with KPBS, pursuant to which it “gather[s], 1 SDOG admits this. (Appellant’s Brief (“AB”) at 15 [“Appellant is not a news service indirectly seeking to gain any competitive advantage against either Ms. Hearn or Investigative Newsource.”].) SMRH:475296305.4 -31- receive[s], or provide[s] information for communication to the public,” and thus falls within Section 425.17 subdivision (d)(1). SDOG contends this subsection does not apply because it applies to news personnel “while engaged in the gathering, receiving, or processing of information for communication to the public,” and attempts to distinguish Ingels v. Westwood One Broadcasting Services, Inc. (2005) 129 Cal. App. 4th 1050, 1067-68, upon which the Superior Court relied, on its facts.