Colonies Partners, L.P. (2015) 239 Cal. App. 4th 671, 675. inewsource thus first addresses SDOG’s contention that Section 425.17 subdivision (c) bars application of the anti-SLAPP statute. C. The Public Interest Exception In Section 425.17 Does Not Apply 1. Section 425.17 Subdivision (d) Bars Application Of The Public Interest Exception SDOG contends the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply because it meets the requirements of the public interest exception thereto, contained in Section 425.17(b). However, as the Superior Court correctly held, the exception to the exception contained in Section 425.17(d) applies here. Section 425.17 subdivision (b) provides: (d) Subdivisions (b) and (c) do not apply to any of the following: (1) Any person enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution or Section 1070 of the Evidence Code, or any person engaged in the dissemination of ideas or expression in any book or academic journal, while engaged in the gathering, receiving, or processing of information for communication to the public. (2) Any action against any person or entity based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of any dramatic, literary, musical, political, or artistic work, including, but not limited to, a motion picture SMRH:475296305.4 -30- or television program, or an article published in a newspaper or magazine of general circulation. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 425.17(d)(1), (2). Section 425.17(b)’s public interest exception is to be “construed narrowly,” and Section 425.17(d), the exception to the exception, is to be construed broadly like anti-SLAPP statute itself. See Major v. Silna (2005) 134 Cal. App. 4th 1485, 1495. Properly construed, both Section 425.17(d)(1) and 425.17(d)(2) apply here. a. Section 425.17 Subdivision (d)(1) Applies Here Subdivision (d)(1) applies to “[a]ny person enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution.” Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution, in turn, enumerates the following people: “A publisher, editor, reporter, or other person connected with or employed upon a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, or by a press association or wire service. ... ” Cal. Const.