For claims arising from these activities, the current SLAPP motion would remain available to these defendants.” SMRH:475296305.4 -35- Ingels, 129 Cal. App. 4th at 1067-68 (quoting Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 515 (2003–2004 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 1, 2003, p. 14 and emphasis added). SDOG’s Complaint, for the reasons explained in connection with Section 425.17(d)(1), is clearly based on inewsource’s newsgathering and news reporting partnership with KPBS, pursuant to which they are jointly responsible for the “creation, dissemination, exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of ... a ... television program, or an article published in a newspaper or magazine of general circulation.” The Complaint thus falls within Section 425.17(d)(2). SDOG’s claim that Section 425.17(d)(1) does not apply because “the Agreements at issue here would be equally illegal if Ms.