See Goodyear Atomic Corp. v. Miller, 486 U.S. 174, 181 (1988) (“[A] federally owned facility performing a federal function is shielded from direct state regulation, even though the federal function is carried out by a private contractor, unless Congress clearly authorizes such regulation.”); Gartrell Constr. Inc. v. Aubry, 940 F.2d 437, 438-41 (9th Cir. 1991) (holding that state licensing requirements for construction contractors were preempted to the extent that they applied to federal contractors). 7 23a tainment facilities. See Cal. Penal Code § 6031.1 (mandating biennial inspections of “[h]ealth and safety,” “[f ]ire suppression preplanning,” “[s]ecurity, rehabilitation programs, recreation, treatment of persons confined in the facilities, and personnel training,” and visitation conditions, as well as the completion of subsequent reports).