The penalty shall be recoverable by the Labor Commissioner. (d) For purposes of this section, an “employee’s authorized representative” means an exclusive collective bargaining representative. 157a (e) This section applies to public and private employers. (f ) In accordance with state and federal law, nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted, construed, or applied to restrict or limit an employer’s compliance with a memorandum of understanding governing the use of the federal E-Verify system. 11. Cal. Lab. Code § 1019.1 (West Supp. 2019) provides: Verification of employment authorization; unlawful acts; penalty; liability for equitable relief (a) It is unlawful for an employer, in the course of satisfying the requirements of Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code, to do any of the following: (1) Request more or different documents than are required under Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code. (2) Refuse to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine. (3) Refuse to honor documents or work authorization based upon the specific status or term of status that accompanies the authorization to work. (4) Attempt to reinvestigate or reverify an incumbent employee’s authorization to work using an unfair immigration-related practice. (b)(1) Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a penalty imposed by the Labor Commissioner and liability for equitable relief. 158a (2) An applicant for employment or an employee who is subject to an unlawful act that is prohibited by this section, or a representative of that applicant for employment or employee, may file a complaint with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement pursuant to Section 98.7. (3) The penalty recoverable by the applicant or employee, or by the Labor Commissioner, for a violation of this section shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation.