(b) In cases in which the individual is arrested and taken before a magistrate on a charge involving a serious or violent felony, as identified in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 or subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, respectively, or a felony that is punishable by imprisonment in state prison, and the magistrate makes a finding of probable cause as to that charge pursuant to Section 872 of the Penal Code, a law enforcement official shall additionally have discretion to cooperate with immigration officials pursuant to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 7284.6. 152a 9. Cal. Gov’t Code § 12532 (West 2018) provides: Review of county, local or private locked detention facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings (a) Until July 1, 2027, the Attorney General, or his or her designee, shall engage in reviews of county, local, or private locked detention facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings in California, including any county, local, or private locked detention facility in which an accompanied or unaccompanied minor is housed or detained on behalf of, or pursuant to a contract with, the federal Office of Refugee Resettlement or the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement. The order and number of facilities to be reviewed shall be determined by the Department of Justice. The Attorney General, or his or her designee, shall have authority over which facilities may be reviewed and when. The Department of Justice shall provide, during the budget process, updates and information to the Legislature and the Governor, including a written summary of findings, if appropriate, regarding the progress of these reviews and any relevant findings. (b) The Attorney General, or his or her designee, shall, on or before March 1, 2019, conduct a review of county, local, or private locked detention facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings in California, including any county, local, or private locked detention facility in which an accompanied or unaccompanied minor is housed or detained on behalf of, or pursuant to a contract with, the federal Office of Refugee Resettlement 153a or the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement. The order and number of facilities to be reviewed shall be determined by the Department of Justice. (1) This review shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (A) A review of the conditions of confinement.