For example, a Minnesota tribal health provider can be paid an encounter rate when a client has a counseling session with a therapist, when a client takes a dose of medicine in the presence of a nurse or other health care professional, or when a client has a teeth cleaning by a dental hygienist. However, DHS payments at the IHS encounter rate—$427 per day in 2018 and $455 per day in 2019—to tribal providers who submitted claims for payment when their clients self-administered a treatment drug at home, and not at a clinic, conflicted with For example, 42 CFR, sec. 440.90 (2019), requires generally that clinic services “must be furnished at the clinic by or under the direction of a physician….” Services may be furnished outside of a clinic—by clinic personnel under the direction of a physician—to an eligible individual who does not reside in a permanent dwelling or does not have a fixed home or mailing address. Federal guidance expands on this regulation.