In an August 1, 2019, press release, Leech Lake said the band’s legal counsel was working to develop a response to the allegations and “will vigorously appeal any determination 45 42 U.S. Code, sec. 1396b(d)(2)(C) (2019). 42 U.S. Code, sec. 1396b(d)(3)(A) (2019). “The pro rata share to which the United States is equitably entitled, as determined by the Secretary, of the net amount recovered during any quarter by the State or any political subdivision thereof with respect to medical assistance furnished under the State plan shall be considered an overpayment….” 46 47 We note that Minnesota Statutes 2019, 256B.064, subd. 1c(a), gives the commissioner discretion on whether to recover an overpayment.