STATUTORY FRAMEWORK 14. The Act requires EPA to establish and periodically revise NAAQS, which establish maximum allowable ambient air concentrations for certain harmful air pollutants. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408-7409. 4 Case 1:19-cv-03247 Document 1 Filed 10/29/19 Page 5 of 11 15. Within three years of a new or revised NAAQS promulgated by EPA, each state must submit a SIP: the state’s plan for “implementation, maintenance, and enforcement” of the new or the revised standard. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1). 16. Every SIP must meet the requirements of section 110(a)(2) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2). This includes the requirements of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I), the “Good Neighbor Provision,” that SIPs prohibit sources within the state from emitting air pollution in amounts that will “contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other State with respect to any” NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I). 17. No later than six months after the SIP due date, EPA must formally determine whether a state has made a submission meeting the criteria of the Act, including whether the SIP satisfies the Good Neighbor Provision. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(1)(B).