It binds 5 all future permanent residents who will request a fee waiver with their naturalization application, 6 proscribing them from using receipt of a means-tested benefit as part of their request. 7 160. The 2019 Rule does not reflect mere interpretive guidance; it does not engage in 8 interpretation of the underlying statute. Rather, it changed and restricted the substantive rules that 9 already existed regarding naturalization application fee waivers prior to the 2019 Rule. 10 161. 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c)(2)—the DHS regulation that permits USCIS to waive 11 naturalization application fees upon an applicant’s “written request” that “state[s] the [applicant]’s 12 belief that he or she is entitled to or deserving of the benefit requested, the reasons for his or her 13 inability to pay, and evidence to support the reasons indicated”—was promulgated through notice- 14 and-comment rulemaking procedures under the APA and provides each individual applicant with 15 the discretion to choose how to demonstrate an inability to pay and what evidence to present. 16 USCIS has acknowledged that “the use of a USCIS-published fee-waiver