Boever v. South Dakota Bd. 0f Accountancy, 526 747, 750 (quoting Danforth v. City of Yankton, 25 50, 53 (SD. 1946). ?Ripeness involves the timing of judicial 2 SDCL 21-24-1 provides: Courts of record within their respectivejurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either af?rmative or negative in form and effect; and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a ?nal judgment or decree. l9 review and the principle that ?[j]udicial machinery should be conserved for problems which are real and present or imminent, not squandered on problems which are abstract or hypothetical or remote.? Id. (quoting v.