Equal. Ord. at 7 (CER IV at 966). 17. This Court has jurisdiction over this matter under NRS 361.410(1). The Petition seeks “remedy” and “redress” from this “court of law relating to the payment of taxes” and this is an action “for redress from findings of the State Board of Equalization.” 2. 13 14 The State Board was requested by the Village League, to equalize residential properties 18. NRS 233B NRS 233B.130(1) provides that: Any party who is: (a) Identified as a party of record by an agency in an administrative proceeding; and 17 18 19 20 21 22 (b) Aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision. Where appeal is provided within an agency, only the decision at the highest level is reviewable unless a decision made at a lower level in the agency is made final by statute. Any preliminary, procedural or intermediate act or ruling by an agency in a contested case is reviewable if review of the final decision of the agency would not provide an adequate remedy. 19. “Contested case” means a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate making and 23 licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined 24 by an agency after an opportunity for hearing[.] NRS 233B.032. 25 20. The Court in Ingemanson