of Taxation or 4 the NTC. 32. 5 This is the judicial review of a statewide equalization action affecting all residential 6 properties in Incline Village/Crystal Bay, not the judicial review of a denial of individual taxpayer appeals 7 of their taxes under NRS 361.420. 33. 8 NRS 361.420(2) contains exhaustion language similar to NRS 361.410 in that suit may 9 only be brought after the State Board has denied the property owner relief: “property owner, . . . having 10 been denied relief by the State Board of Equalization, may commence suit . . . against the State and 11 county[.]” Compare NRS 361.420 (2) with NRS 361.410(1)(“[n]o taxpayer may be deprived of any 12 remedy or redress in a court of law relating to the payment of taxes, but all such actions must be for 13 redress from the findings of the State Board of Equalization.”). 34. 14 NRS 361.430 sets forth the burden of proof for suits brought under NRS 361.420: “In 15 every action brought under the provisions of NRS 361.420, the burden of proof shall be upon the plaintiff 16 to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that any valuation established by the Nevada Tax Commission 17 or the county assessor or equalized by the county board of equalization or the State Board of Equalization 18 is unjust and inequitable.” 35. 19 NRS 361.430’s burden of proof is identical to that contained in NRS 361.410(2). 20 Compare NRS 361.430 with NRS 361.410(2) (“show by clear and satisfactory evidence that any 21 valuation established by the Nevada Tax Commission or the Department or equalized by the State Board 22 of Equalization is unjust and inequitable.”). 36. 23 24 When the State Board engages in equalization under NRS 361.395, it discharges its exclusive statutory equalization obligation. 37. 25 The State Board’s statewide equalization obligation is distinct and separate from its other 26 statutory obligation, to hear individual appeals of