The Taxpayers argue that if the State Board had performed its duty to equalize property values statewide, then it would have recognized the unequal property taxation between them and taxpayers in the rest of the state. The record reflects that the State Board failed to explain how it equalized property values for the 2004-2005 tax year, if indeed it did so[.] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 The State Board’s Equalization Obligation 124. Nev. at 627, 188 P.3d at 1102-3. 13 93. 14 NRS 361.395(1), the State Board’s statewide equalization statute, provides: 15 1. During the annual session of the State Board of Equalization beginning on the fourth Monday in March of each year, the State Board of Equalization shall: 16 (a) Equalize property valuations in the State. 17 (b) Review the tax rolls of the various counties as corrected by the county boards of equalization thereof and raise or lower, equalizing and establishing the taxable value of the property, for the purpose of the valuations therein established by all the county assessors and county boards of equalization and the Nevada Tax Commission, of any class or piece of property in whole or in part in any county, including those classes of property enumerated in NRS 361.320. 18 19 20 21 22 NRS 361.395(1) (emphasis added). 94. 23 “Nevada’s Constitution guarantees ‘a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation.’ 24 That guarantee of equality should be the boards of equalization’s predominant concern[.]” Barta, 124 25 Nev. at 627, 188 P.3d at 1102. 95. 26