CAUSE OF ACTION #12 VIOLATIONS OF NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT / N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2.7 (Fraud In Connection with Solicitation of Funds or Contributions) (Against World Mission South Korea, World Mission New Jersey, Chang, Kim, Dong Lee, Bong Lee, Byrne, Whalen, and Lozada) 492. Plaintiff repeats and incorporates by reference each and every allegation contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if the same were set forth herein verbatim. 493. The Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2.7 states in relevant part: It shall be an unlawful practice for any person to solicit funds or a contribution of any kind . . . where it has been falsely represented by such person or where the consumer has been falsely led to believe that such person is soliciting by or on behalf of any charitable or nonprofit organization . . . . 494. Beginning from the time that Plaintiff was recruited into World Mission New Jersey in 2006, and continuing until Plaintiff's membership in World Mission New Jersey ended in 2012, the Defendants repeatedly and on an ongoing basis solicited funds from Plaintiff. 495. In response to the Defendants' solicitations, Plaintiff donated funds and other valuable goods to World Mission New Jersey. 64 Case 2:14-cv-01708-ES-MAH Document 1 Filed 03/18/14 Page 65 of 91 PageID: 65 496. The Defendants falsely represented, and Plaintiff was falsely led to believe, that such funds and other valuable goods were being donated to, and used by, a charitable or nonprofit organization for charitable, nonprofit, or tax exempt purposes. 497. In fact, those funds and other valuable goods were donated to the World Mission Enterprise, which is not a charitable enterprise, but