The statute allows no discretion in the manner of execution, but rather gives specific directives as to the manner of execution. Accordingly, SDCL § 23A-27A-32.1 and SL 1984, ch 181 create a protected right to an execution “by the intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultra-shortacting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent and continuing the application thereof until the convict is pronounced dead by a licensed physician according to accepted standards of medical practice.” SL 1984, ch 181. Pursuant to the SDCL § 23A-27A-32.1, Rhines shall be executed in this manner if he “choose[s] by indicating in writing to the warden not less than seven days prior to the scheduled week of execution the manner of execution chosen.” SDCL § 23A-27A32.1. Rhines did chose to be executed in this manner—more than 4 weeks prior to his week of execution—in a written Kite-Request Slip dated October 1, 2019, addressed to Respondent Young, and in amended written Kite-Request Slip dated October 4, 2019, addressed to Respondent Young.