No efforts were ever made to identify law enforcement witnesses from UNC-CH PD or other assisting departments who participated in the September 8, 2018 event who might have relevant information. In several cases victim officers were never identified. The BWC video evidence from some UNC-CH PD officers who were in proximity to the arrest of Student 1 and Individual 1 was retrieved only after Student 1 ‘s trial and after Student 1’s conviction was appealed to Superior Court. 5 N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-223 (1986) makes it unlawful for any person to "willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office...." Actual physical force or assault is not necessary. State v. Downing, 66 N.C.App. 686, 690, 311 S.E.2d 702, 704 (1984), aff'd in part and rev'd in part, 313 N.C. 164, 326 S.E.2d 256 (1985).