of the Packers and Stockyards Act ("PSA”), 7 U.S.C. § 181-229c, 24 Case 3:19-cv-00721-DPJ-FKB Document 8 Filed 11/05/19 Page 25 of 40 provides: (a) If any person subject to this chapter violates any of the provisions of this chapter, or of any order of the Secretary under this chapter, relating to the purchase, sale, or handling of livestock, the purchase or sale of poultry, or relating to any poultry growing arrangement or swine production contract, he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation. 94. 7 U.S.C. 228 of the PSA provides that: “The Secretary may make such rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter….” 95. The 2008 Farm Bill modified the PSA by pertinently providing: USCA § 228 NOTE SEC. 11006. REGULATIONS. As soon as practicable, but not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Agriculture shall promulgate regulations with respect to the Packers and