Specifically, Section 40-3-111(1), C.R.S., provides: Whenever the Commission upon complaint finds that the rates, tolls, fares, rentals, charges, or classifications demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any service, product, or commodity, or in connection therewith, […] or that the rules, regulations, practices, or contracts affecting such rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, or classifications are unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or preferential, or in any way violate any provision of law, […] the Commission shall determine the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, rules, regulations, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force and shall fix the same by order. In making this determination, the Commission may consider […] any factors which influence an adequate supply of energy, encourage energy conservation, or encourage renewable energy development. 33 of the State of Colorado as the General Assembly shall by law designate. Until such time as the General Assembly may otherwise designate, said authority shall be vested in the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado.” 31 § 40-3-102, C.R.S. 32 § 40-3-106(1)(a), C.R.S. 33 § 40-3-111(1), C.R.S. – 13 – 39. Similarly, Section 40-3-111(2)(a), C.R.S. establishes that “[t]he Commission has the power ... upon complaint, to investigate a single rate, fare, toll, rental, charge, classification, rule, contract, or practice, or the entire schedule of rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, classifications, rules, contracts, and practices of any public utility; and to establish new rates, fares, tolls, rentals, charges, classifications, rules, contracts, practices, or schedules, in lieu thereof.” 34 40. Colorado’s Public Utilities Law applies to Tri-State as a nonprofit generation and transmission cooperative corporation, and prevents it from “establish[ing], charg[ing], or collect[ing] a discriminatory or preferential rate, charge, rule, or regulation” in violation of Sections