The “President (and only the 2 President)” may direct an individual to “perform the functions and duties of the vacant office 3 temporarily in an acting capacity” if that individual (1) already “serves in an office for which 4 appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the 5 Senate,” id. at § 3345(a)(2), or (2) is “an officer or employee of such Executive agency” who during 6 the 365-day period preceding the vacancy “served in a position in such agency for not less than 90 7 days” at a “rate of pay . . . equal to or greater than the minimum rate of pay payable for a position 8 at GS-15 of the General Schedule,” id. at § 3345(a)(3). 9 178. The FVRA does not, by its terms, allow the President—or any other federal 10 official—to designate someone who was not previously serving in government to perform the 11 duties of an office that otherwise requires Senate confirmation. 12 B. Defendants’ Unlawful