Id. at § 103.7(c)(1)(i). Additionally, 6 To request a fee waiver, a person requesting an immigration benefit must submit a written request for permission to have their request processed without payment of a fee with their benefit request. The request must state the person’s belief that he or she is entitled to or deserving of the benefit requested, the reasons for his or her inability to pay, and evidence to support the reasons indicated. There is no appeal of the denial of a fee waiver request. 7 Id. at § 103.7(c)(2). Separately, the Director of USCIS can “approve and suspend exemptions from 8 any fee” or “provide that the fee may be waived for a case . . . that is not otherwise provided,” if 9 the Director “determines that such action would be in the public interest and the action is consistent 10 with other applicable law.” Id. at § 103.7(d).