Sound 20 Transit, 335 F.3d 932, 954–55 (9th Cir. 2003)—must go through APA notice-and-comment 21 rulemaking. See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 302 (1979). 22 23 24 25 26 27 All rules that are “substantive” and affect “individual rights and obligations”—that is, 235. Notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures under the APA require (1) that “[g]eneral notice of proposed rulemaking shall be published in the Federal Register,” 5 U.S.C. § 553(b); (2) that “the agency . . . give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of written data, views, or arguments,” id. at § 553(c); (3) that the agency “consider and respond to significant comments received during the period for public comment,” Perez v. Mortg.