U.S. Const. 10 11 art II, § 2, cl. 2. 173. The Director of USCIS exercises significant authority pursuant to the laws of the 12 United States and is therefore an “Officer of the United States.” See Freytag v. C.I.R., 501 U.S. 13 868, 881–82 (1991); Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 126 (1976). As a result, the Director must be 14 appointed by the President “with the Advice and Consent of the Senate,” if Congress has not vested 15 the appointment authority elsewhere. U.S. Const. art II, § 2, cl. 2. 16 174. A duly enacted federal statute also provides explicitly that the Director of USCIS 17 shall be “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 6 U.S.C. 18 § 113(a)(1)(E). 19 175. Congress enacted the FVRA to respond to perceived violations of the Appointments 20 Clause by the executive branch. See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 105-250, at 5 (1998).