State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43. A. The Risk Evaluation Rule will impermissibly chill the sharing of information by penalizing “incomplete” submissions by the public Public participation plays a central role in EPA’s efforts to obtain “reasonably available” information for risk evaluations. For example, EPA must provide notice of and allow public comment on draft risk evaluations. 15 U.S.C. § 2605(b)(4)(H); see 40 C.F.R. § 702.49(a). EPA also “encourage[s]” the public to provide comments and relevant information concerning manufacturers’ requests for risk evaluations. 40 C.F.R. § 702.37(e)(4). Yet the Risk Evaluation Rule will deter public participation by placing commenters at peril of criminal punishment and civil penalties for submitting “incomplete” information. Compare id. § 702.31(d) (prohibiting “[s]ubmission to EPA of inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading information pursuant to a risk evaluation” (emphasis added)), with ER 73 (proposing penalties solely for incomplete submissions by manufacturers). This exceeds EPA’s statutory authority and is unconstitutionally vague.