See Nat’l Parks Conservation Ass’n v. EPA, 788 F.3d 1134, 1142-43 (9th Cir. 2015) (rejecting agency action where EPA did not “‘cogently explain why it has exercised its discretion in a given manner’” (quoting State Farm, 463 U.S. at 48)). B. The Framework Rules impermissibly use the factors in TSCA section 26(h) to screen, rather than weigh, information The Risk Evaluation Rule also violates TSCA by limiting the information manufacturers must submit when requesting a risk evaluation to “[s]cientific information [that is] consistent with the scientific standards in 15 U.S.C. 2625(h).” 55 40 C.F.R. § 702.37(b)(6). Section 26(h) requires that when EPA makes “a decision based on science,” it must “consider as applicable” five factors to guide its decisions about the reliability of information. 15 U.S.C. § 2625(h). These factors include “the extent to which the information is relevant for [EPA’s] use in making a decision about a chemical”; the “degree of clarity and completeness” with which the underlying data and analyses are documented; and “the extent to which the variability and uncertainty in the information … are evaluated and characterized.” Id.