The revision will place a time and resource burden on individuals applying for fee waivers, thereby limiting the availability of fee waivers for many individuals. Required use of Form I-912 places an unacceptable time and resource burden on individuals By only accepting fee waiver requests submitted using Form I-912, USCIS will limit the availability of fee waivers. Applicants must continue to be permitted to submit applicant-generated fee waiver requests (i.e., requests that are not submitted on Form I-912, such as a letter or an affidavit) that comply with 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c), and address all of the eligibility requirements. Indeed 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c)(2) states, “To request a fee waiver, a person requesting an immigration benefit must submit a written request for permission to have their request processed without payment of a fee with their benefit request. The request must state the person’s belief that he or she is entitled to or deserving of the benefit requested, the reasons for his or her inability to pay, and evidence to support the reasons indicated.” (Emphasis added.)