For example, to live comfortably in Los Angeles, a family of one would need to earn over $74,000, compared to the median national income of $56,516. Required Use of Form I-912 Places an Unacceptable Time and Resource Burden on Individuals Requiring use of Form I-912 to grant a fee waiver request will drastically limit the availability of fee waivers. Applicants must continue to be permitted to submit applicant-generated fee waiver requests, such as a letter or affidavit in compliance with the law. The relevant code section, 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c) states, in pertinent part, “To request a fee waiver, a person requesting an immigration benefit must submit a written request for permission to have their request processed without payment of a fee with their benefit request. The request must state the person’s belief that he or she is entitled to or deserving of the benefit requested, the reasons for his or her inability to pay, and evidence to support the reasons indicated.” Allowing applicants to demonstrate eligibility in these circumstances eases the burden for applicants who are applying for relief and benefits.