First, R.M.C. 701(f) requires the military judge to determine whether the privilege is properly claimed and only provides for the exercise of the 23 See United States v. Grace, 526 F.3d 499, 516 (9th Cir. 2008). 13 Appellate Exhibit 400N (Al-Nashiri) Page 13 of 23 M.C.R.E. 505(f) substitution process “to the extent practicable.” This is consistent with the permissive “may” found in the first sentence of CIPA § 4 24 and imported into MCA § 949p-4(b)(1). 25 On the other hand, MCA § 949p-4(a)(2) appears to limit discretion with a “may not” 26 and paragraph (b)(3) states that the military judge “shall grant the request of the trial counsel to substitute…,” but the “shall” only becomes operative “if the military judge finds that the summary … would provide the accused with substantially the same ability….” The Commission does not find this seemingly random mixture of the permissive, the mandatory, and the prohibitory as a clear repudiation of the Commission’s authority to manage the discovery process.