Analvsis of Allegation Three TEA finds that the HISD Board of Trustees violated contract procurement rules and failed to ensure staff followed these rules and procedures while the district \¡/as selecting a vendor/contractor, as well as attempting to tamper with contracts that had been awarded in violation of Tex. Educ. Code $44.031. Section 44.031(aXl) specifies that "except as provided by this subchapter, all school district contracts for the purchase ofgoods and services, except contracts for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $50,000 or more in the aggregate for each l2-month period shall be made by the method, of the following methods, that provides the best value for the district: (1) competitive bidding for services other than construction services." HISD failed to monitor contractual obligations allowing the district to manipulate and abuse Job Order Contracts. Page 30 of 34 Case 1-:19-cv-00684-LY Document 8-L Filed 08/07/L9 Page 32 of 35 Tex. Educ.