16 See generally 50 U.S.C. § 3033, 5 U.S.C. § 8H; see also, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 3234 (prohibiting certain reprisals for protected disclosures by IC personnel). 17 See, e.g., P.L. 116-6 § 713(a) (Feb. 15, 2019) (prohibiting funds appropriated by any law from being made available to pay the salary of an officer or employee of the “Federal Government” who “prohibits or prevents or attempts or threatens to prohibit or prevent” any federal employee from contacting or communicating with Members of Congress, on matters pertaining in any way to their employment or their department or agency); 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (criminalizing corrupt efforts to influence, obstruct, or impede or endeavor to influence, obstruct, or impede, “the due and proper administration of the law of any inquiry or investigation” by “either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress”). 18 House Rule XXIII, Cl. 1. 19 Committee on Standards of Official Conduct, House Ethics Manual (2008) (online at https://ethics.house.gov/sites/ethics.house.gov/files/documents/2008_House_Ethics_Manual.pdf). 4 repeatedly when Republicans were in the majority, and used by both Republicans and