JURISDICTION This Court has jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because Fort Meade is a federal enclave. 1 This Court also has jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2) because this is an action in which members of the class of plaintiffs are citizens of a State different from that of a defendant and the matter in controversy exceeds the value of $5,000,000, exclusive of interest and costs. VENUE Venue is appropriate under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2) because a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in this District. Except where noted otherwise, Maryland law applies to Plaintiffs’ claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 5001(b) (“In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in [a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State], the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.”). 1 —3— Case 1:19-cv-03253 Document 1 Filed 11/12/19 Page 4 of 92 BACKGROUND A. Privatization of Housing on Fort Meade In 1996, Congress passed the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997, which authorized the development of the Military Housing Privatization Initiative (“MHPI”).