Even a neighbor who shares a taxi to the polls risks criminal liability for doing so under the Voter Transportation Ban. -9- Case 2:19-cv-13341-MAG-RSW ECF No. 1 filed 11/12/19 21. PageID.10 Page 10 of 18 There is no compelling justification for the Voter Transportation Ban. To the extent that the Voter Transportation Ban is meant to discourage or criminalize vote buying, that is accomplished through Michigan Compiled Laws § 168.931(b)(i), which makes it a misdemeanor to “receive, agree, or contract for valuable consideration” for “[v]oting or agreeing to vote, or inducing or attempting to induce another to vote, at an election.” To that end, there is no rational basis for the Voter Transportation Ban. The Absentee Ballot Organizing Ban 22. The Absentee Ballot Organizing Ban is found in Section 168.759, which criminalizes efforts to assist voters with delivering absentee ballot applications in three subsections.