To the extent that the Voter Transportation Ban is meant to discourage or criminalize vote buying, that is accomplished through Michigan Compiled Laws § 168.931(b)(i), which makes it a misdemeanor to “receive, agree, or contract for valuable consideration” for “[v]oting or agreeing to vote, or inducing or attempting to induce another to vote, at an election.” To that end, there is no rational basis for the Voter Transportation Ban. The Absentee Ballot Organizing Ban 22. The Absentee Ballot Organizing Ban is found in Section 168.759, which criminalizes efforts to assist voters with delivering absentee ballot applications in three subsections. Subsection 4 states, “A person shall not be in possession of a signed absent voter ballot application except for the applicant; a member of the applicant’s immediate family; a person residing in the applicant’s household; a person whose job normally includes the handling of mail, but only during the course of his or her employment; a registered elector requested by the applicant to return the application; or a clerk, assistant of the clerk, or other authorized election official.” Subsections 4 and 5 require a “registered elector requested by the applicant” to certify that they “did not solicit or request to return the application.”