As noted above, Section 168.931(b)(i) criminalizes vote buying. Section 168.759(8) makes it a felony to forge a signature -11- Case 2:19-cv-13341-MAG-RSW ECF No. 1 filed 11/12/19 PageID.12 Page 12 of 18 on an absentee ballot application. And Section 168.932 criminalizes interference with an absentee ballot itself. CAUSES OF ACTION COUNT I Declaratory Judgment Declaratory Judgment Act 28 U.S.C. § 2201, 28 U.S.C. § 2202 (Federal Law Supersedes and Preempts the Voter Transportation Ban) 26. Plaintiff hereby incorporates all other paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 27. Pursuant to 52 U.S.C. § 30143, rules prescribed under to the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as amended, “supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.” 28. Federal Regulation 11 C.F.R. § 114.4 was promulgated pursuant to the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, which regulates political campaign spending and fundraising.