Id. at §2(2) (emphasis added). The $30 motor vehicle license fee 2 restriction applies to “initial” registration and each annual “renewal vehicle registration.” Id. 3 28. Sections 3 and 4 of I-976 set the vehicle license fee at $30 for many non- 4 commercial vehicles. Although the I-976 directly addresses some general license registration 5 6 7 fees in RCW ch. 46.17, it is silent on others. 29. In addition to limiting the vehicle license fee to $30 for many vehicles, I-976 also 8 eliminates the electric vehicle mitigation fee established by RCW 46.17.323. Under existing 9 law, this mitigation fee was imposed to address “the impact of vehicles on state roads and 10 highways and for the purpose of evaluating the feasibility of transitioning from a revenue 11 12 collection system based on fuel taxes to a road user assessment system.” RCW 46.17.323 (3)(a). It is “separate and distinct from other vehicle license fees.” Id. 13 14 30. Under the heading, “Repeal and Remove Authority to Impose Certain Vehicle 15 Taxes and Charges,” section 6 of I-976 repeals a number of statutes in total.