Under RCW 36.73.010: “It is the intent of the legislature to encourage joint efforts by the state, local governments, and the private sector to 4 respond to the need for those transportation improvements on state highways, county roads, and 5 6 7 city streets.” 19. Nearly 110 jurisdictions have formed TBDs throughout the state to respond to 8 local needs for transit and transportation services.