The Court consequently considers these two terms identical for the purpose of its abstention analysis and concludes that the Mazars Subpoena does qualify as part of an ongoing state criminal prosecution for Younger purposes -- though not necessarily a prosecution of the President himself. In the spirit of comity, the Court begins its analysis by observing that New York law considers the issuance of a grand jury subpoena to be a criminal proceeding. C.P.L. Section 1.20(18) defines a “[c]riminal proceeding” to cover “any proceeding which . . . occurs in a criminal court and is related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, . . . or involves a criminal investigation.” C.P.L. Section 10.10(1) explains that the “‘criminal courts’ of [New York] state are comprised of the superior courts and the local criminal courts.”