In the spirit of comity, the Court begins its analysis by observing that New York law considers the issuance of a grand jury subpoena to be a criminal proceeding. C.P.L. Section 1.20(18) defines a “[c]riminal proceeding” to cover “any proceeding which . . . occurs in a criminal court and is related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, . . . or involves a criminal investigation.” C.P.L. Section 10.10(1) explains that the “‘criminal courts’ of [New York] state are comprised of the superior courts and the local criminal courts.” Finally, C.P.L. Section 190.05 defines a grand jury as “a body . . . impaneled by a superior court and constituting a part of such court.” Because the Mazars Subpoena relates to a criminal investigation and was issued by the grand jury, which constitutes a part of a criminal court, the Court finds as a matter of New York law that the Mazars Subpoena constitutes a criminal proceeding. 45a Appendix B State law aside, the President