On the other hand, the hardships suffered by Ms. Vaughn if she remains institutionalized are severe, and they have been thoroughly discussed by the Court here and in its Order on summary judgment. The Court therefore concludes that this factor weighs heavily in favor of injunctive relief. 4. Public Interest In enacting the ADA, Congress noted that “historically, society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities, and, despite some improvements, such forms of discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2). That statute was intended to “provide a clear and 6 comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1); see also 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(3) (Congressional finding as to Rehabilitation Act that “disability is a natural part of the human experience and in no way diminishes the right of individuals to…live independently [and]...enjoy full inclusion and integration in the economic,