COUNT FIVE ^ STATUTORY NUISANCE (AS AGAINST CITY OF MITCHELL) 53. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth again herein. 54. South Dakota Law, pursuant to SDCL 21-10-1(4) recognizes that unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission "in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property" constitutes a nuisance. 55. Defendant City of Mitchell's actions, as outlined above, had the effect of rendering the individual non-entity Plaintiffs insecure in life - via the prospect oflosing their freedom due to jail time - as well as all Plaintiffs insecure in their use of property - and