Accordingly, I will decline to dismiss the indictment on the ground that it fails to establish a nexus between federal funds and the funds alleged to be misappropriated. 8. Allegations of property owned by or under the care, custody, and control of CMEEC member towns Defendants move to dismiss the indictment to the extent that it alleges any misappropriation of property that was owned by or under the care, custody, or control of any of CMEEC’s member towns, as distinct from CMEEC itself. See 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A) (requiring a defendant to be an agent of an organization, government, or agency and then misappropriate “property that—(i) is valued at $5,000 or more, and (ii) is owned by, or is under the care, custody, or control of such organization, government, or agency”).