Id. at *7. The Taneja decision therefore undermines defendants’ argument that the indictment should be dismissed because of the business judgment rule. As noted above, the indictment amply alleges that defendants acted for reasons of selfinterest. Doc. #1 at 6-7 (¶¶ 17, 19). These allegations of self-interest refute any argument that the indictment should be dismissed because of the business judgment rule. 17 5. Safe harbor exception Defendants next move to dismiss the indictment on the ground that their conduct falls within the scope of a “safe harbor exception” to 18 U.S.C. § 666. This exception provides that the statute “does not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(c). Compensation and expenses are “bona fide” and made “in the usual course of business” if made without fraud or deceit and in the normal routine of a business. See United States v. Walsh, 156 F. Supp. 3d 374, 384-85 (E.D.N.Y. 2016); see also H.R. Rep.