What is more, the particular subsection of the statute on which defendants rely contains additional limiting language. This subsection allows CMEEC to exercise “all powers . . . which may be reasonably necessary or appropriate for or incidental to the effectuation of its authorized purposes.” 6 As noted above, these “authorized purposes” for which any exercise of power must 5 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-233e(b) provides in relevant part: “A municipal electric energy cooperative created in the manner provided in this chapter shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, and in furtherance of its purpose of providing facilities for the generation and transmission of electric power such municipal electric energy cooperative shall be deemed to be exercising an essential governmental function and shall have the following powers, to wit: [followed by a lengthy listing of 29 enumerated powers].” 6 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-233e(b)(29) provides in full: “To exercise all other powers not inconsistent with the state Constitution or the United States Constitution, which may be reasonably necessary or appropriate for or incidental to the effectuation of its authorized purposes or to the exercise of any of the foregoing powers, and generally to exercise in connection with its property and affairs, and in connection with property within its control, any and all 14 be “reasonably necessary” are restricted “to providing facilities for the generation and transmission of electric power.”