Id. at 6 (¶ 16). The indictment alleges a conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 with an objective to violate a separate federal criminal law, 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A), that generally prohibits the knowing or intentional misappropriation of funds from agencies that receive federal funding. Ibid. 1 Counts Two through Four of the indictment charge all five defendants with 1 The conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, provides in relevant part: “If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” The underlying statute, 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A), provides in relevant part: “Whoever . . . being an agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof . . . embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or otherwise without authority knowingly converts to