Ibid. 1 Counts Two through Four of the indictment charge all five defendants with 1 The conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, provides in relevant part: “If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” The underlying statute, 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A), provides in relevant part: “Whoever . . . being an agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof . . . embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or otherwise without authority knowingly converts to the use of any person other than the rightful owner or intentionally misapplies, property that . . . is valued at $5,000 or more, and . . . is owned by, or is under the care, custody, or control of such organization, government, or agency . . . [and] that . . . organization, government, or agency receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance[, such person] shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A) & (b). 7 substantive counts of misappropriation of funds in 2014, 2015, and 2016 from a program receiving federal funds, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A) and 18 U.S.C. § 2. Section 666(a)(1)(A) by its terms applies to a wide range of acts including embezzlement,