Plaintiffs arranged to move into a new rental property by August 2, 2019. 15. In the meantime, Defendant Collins filed a tenant holding over action against Plaintiffs, claiming that the lease was and that Defendant Collins had terminated the lease. A hearing occurred on July 2, 2013, in the District Court ofMaryland (the "Hearing"). Case 1:19-cv-03296-ADC Document 1 Filed 11/15/19 Page 6 of 18 The Law of Residential Evictions in Baltimore City 16. Since 2013, Maryland has prohibited non-judicial evictions for residential tenancies. MD. CODE, REAL PROP. § 8–216. Unless the tenant voluntarily vacates the property, an eviction may be conducted only “[i]n accordance with a warrant of restitution issued by a court and executed by a sheriff or constable.” § 8–216(b)(2)(i). 17. A landlord who is allegedly entitled to possession of a property, whether through the tenant’s non-payment of rent, breach of lease, or refusal to vacate the property at the expiration of the lease, can file an action seeking possession in the District Court for the county