Thus, the remedy for the subject-in-title violations here should be invalidation. Plaintiffs are likely to prevail on the merits for this additional, independent reason. 12 C. 13 14 I-976 Violates Article II, Section 37 of the Washington Constitution Because It Does Not Fully Set Forth All Amendments to Existing Statutes, as Required. I-976 is also unconstitutional because it amends existing statutes without setting them 15 forth in full, contravening article II, section 37 of the Washington Constitution. That 16 17 constitutional mandate provides, “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to 18 its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” The purpose 19 of this requirement is to “avoid confusion, ambiguity, and uncertainty” by disclosing the “effect 20 of the new legislation” and its “impact on existing laws.” ATU, 142 Wn.2d at 245-46 (internal 21 22 quotations and alterations omitted).