Foster v. Sunnyside Valley Irrigation Dist., 102 Wn.2d 395, 405, 687 P.2d 17 841 (1984). The embrace of local control of local issues is also enshrined in the Constitution. 18 19 For example, local voters have the right to create their own form of local home rule, through their own locally elected legislature and executive. See, e.g., Const. art. XI, § 4 (providing for county 20 21 home rule charters); art. XI, § 10 (providing for incorporation of municipalities).12 Additionally, 22 the Washington Constitution prevents the state Legislature from imposing local taxes for local 23 matters. Const., art. XI, § 12 (“The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon 24 counties, cities, [or] towns ... or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, [or] 25 26 27 11 The Initiative sponsor was well-aware of the option to have delayed effective dates for portions of the Initiative, yet chose not to delay effectiveness of the repeal of RCW 82.80.140 (the statute authorizing the voter-approved VLF charges) until January 1, 2021, when the mandate