The $30 motor vehicle license fee restriction applies to “initial” 11 registration and each annual “renewal vehicle registration.” Id. 12 Sections 3 and 4 of I-976 set the vehicle license fee at $30 for many non-commercial 13 14 vehicles. Id. at §§ 3, 4. Although I-976 directly addresses some general license registration fees 15 in chapter 46.17 RCW, it is silent on others. In addition to limiting the vehicle license fee to $30 16 for many vehicles, I-976 also eliminates the electric vehicle mitigation fee established by 17 RCW 46.17.323. Id. at § 5. Under existing law, this mitigation fee was imposed to address “the 18 19 impact of vehicles on state roads and highways and for the purpose of evaluating the feasibility of transitioning from a revenue collection system based on fuel taxes to a road user assessment 20 21 22 system.” RCW 46.17.323 (3)(a). It is “separate and distinct from other vehicle license fees.” Id. Under the heading, “Repeal and Remove Authority to Impose Certain Vehicle Taxes and 23 Charges,” section 6 of I-976 repeals a number of statutes in total. Segal Decl., Ex.