For purposes of this provision, the term “State” has the meaning given such term in section 3 of the Act. Id. Section 3, in turn, provides that “the term ‘State’ includes the District of Columbia and the Territories and possessions.” Id. § 153(47). 326 Id. § 556(c). Section 636(c)’s reference to “this chapter” is to the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, which is codified in Chapter 5 of Title 47 of the United States Code.