See also City and County of San Francisco Comments at 8-9. The Eastern District of California found that DIVCA was a law of “general applicability” for the purposes of section 622 in Comcast of Sacramento. 250 F. Supp. 3d at 624, vacated and remanded Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC v. Sacramento Metro. Cable Television Comm'n, No. 17-16847, 2019 WL 2018280, at *7 (9th Cir. May 8, 2019). 431 432 See, e.g., Anne Arundel County et al. Comments at 45 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(A)). 47 U.S.C. § 556(a) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect any authority of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, regarding matters of public health, safety, and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions of this subchapter.”). 433 Anne Arundel County et al. Comments at 45-48. In Illinois, for example, state law requires that cable operators provide “line drops and free basic service to public buildings.” See City Coalition Comments at 26 (citing 220 ILCS 5/22-501(f)).