See also 1996 Act Conference Report, S. Rep. 104-230 at 18 (Feb. 1, 1996) (stating that the 1996 Act “defines ‘information service’ similar to the FCC definition of ‘enhanced services’”); NCTA v. Brand X Internet Svcs., 545 U.S. 967, 992-994 (2005). Moreover, even assuming that LFAs at the time Congress passed the 1984 Cable Act used their cable franchising authority to regulate non-cable services as City of Philadelphia et al. asserts, the provisions of section 624 plainly evidence Congressional intent to treat pre- and post-Act cable franchises differently. Compare 47 U.S.C. § 544(b) (authorizing franchising authorities, in the case of franchises granted after the effective date of Title VI, to take certain actions “to the extent related to the establishment or operation of the cable system”) (emphasis added) with (continued….) 296 47 Case: 19-72219, 08/30/2019, ID: 11416248, DktEntry: 1-2, Page 53 of 91 Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-80 91. In reaching this conclusion, we read the phrase “solely because of their status as such” as protective language