Understood in this manner, any assessment on a cable operator for constructing, managing, or operating its cable system in the rights-of-way is subject to the five-percent cap—even if other non-cable service providers (e.g., telecommunications or broadband providers) are subject to the same or similar access fees.353 This is because the definition of “franchise fee” in section 622(g)(1) centers on why the fee is imposed on a cable (Continued from previous page) 47 U.S.C. § 544(c) (authorizing franchising authorities, in the case of franchises effective under prior law, to enforce requirements for the provision of services, facilities, and equipment “whether or not related to the establishment or operation of the cable system”) (emphasis added). 297 City of Philadelphia et al.