Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001) (“It is our duty ‘to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.’” (quoting United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538–539 (1955))). 85 See, e.g., Comments of the City of Arlington, Texas, at 6-7 (Nov. 14, 2018) (City of Arlington Comments); Comments of the City of Austin, Texas, at 7-8 (Nov. 14, 2018) (City of Austin Comments). 86 87 See Second FNPRM, 33 FCC Rcd at 8962, para. 20. 47 U.S.C. § 531(b) (“A franchising authority may in its request for proposals require as part of a franchise, and may require as part of a cable operator’s proposal for a franchise renewal, . . . that channel capacity be designated (continued….) 88 14 Case: 19-72219, 08/30/2019, ID: 11416248, DktEntry: 1-2, Page 20 of 91 Federal Communications Commission 2. FCC 19-80 Specific Types of Cable-Related, In-Kind Contributions Under Section 622 25. In this section, we analyze whether