Id. § 542(c). Several commenters raised section 622(c) as evidence that franchise fees do not include PEGrelated assessments. See, e.g., Anne Arundel County et al. Comments at 11; NATOA et al. Comments at 6; Hawaii Reply at 2. We note that section 622(c) was adopted years after section 622(g) was enacted. See generally NCTA Reply at 12-13 (discussing the legislative history of section 622(c)); Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act, Pub. L. No. 102–385, §§ 3, 9, 14, 106 Stat. 1460 (1992). 135 136 Second FNPRM, 33 FCC Rcd at 8962, para. 19. 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(B) (excluding, “in the case of any franchise in effect on [October 30, 1984], payments which are required by the franchise to be made by the cable operator during the term of such franchise for, or in support of the use of, public, educational, or governmental access facilities”). 137 See Second FNPRM, 33 FCC Rcd at 8962, para. 19. The legislative history further supports this interpretation. H.R. Rep. No. 98-934, at 65 (1984) (“For existing franchises, a city may enforce requirements that additional payments be made above the 5 percent cap to defray the cost of providing public, educational and governmental access, including requirements related to channels, facilities and support necessary for PEG use.”). 138 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(C) (excluding, “in the case of any franchise granted after [October 30, 1984], capital costs which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public, educational, or governmental access facilities”). 139 20 Case: 19-72219, 08/30/2019, ID: 11416248, DktEntry: 1-2, Page 26 of 91 Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-80 facilities” represents an eminently reasonable construction of Section 622(g)(2)(C).143 34. We asked for additional comment on the definition of “capital costs” under