Build-Out and Customer Service Requirements 57. We conclude that franchise terms that require cable operators to build their systems to cover certain localities in a franchise area do not count toward the five percent cap.226 As we explain (Continued from previous page) suggests that these general limits do not apply in the context of a franchise renewal. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 541, 546. As NCTA points out, to find that franchise renewals are constrained only by section 626’s “needs and interests” inquiry would mean, among other things, that franchise renewals would be unconstrained by the statutory cap on franchise fees in section 622. See NCTA July 25, 2019 Ex Parte at 6. 47 U.S.C. § 555(a) (“Any cable operator adversely affected by any final determination made by a franchising authority under Section 621(a)(1), 625 or 626 may commence an action within 120 days after receiving notice of such determination may be brought in—(1) the district court of the United States for any judicial district in which the cable system is located; or (2) in any State court of general jurisdiction having jurisdiction over the parties.”). 194 195 See supra para. 36 (distinguishing capital expenditures from operating expenditures). Id.