On November 15, 2019, new congressional districts were established by an act of the General Assembly. N.C. Sess. Laws 2019-249 (hereinafter S.L. 2019-249). Shortly thereafter on November 15, 2019, Legislative Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment arguing Plaintiffs’ present action—challenging the constitutionality of S.L. 2016-1—is moot, and Plaintiffs filed a response and motion for expedited review of the newly-enacted congressional districts. Section 163-106.2 of our General Statutes provides that “[c]andidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the State Board no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in December and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in December preceding the primary: . . . Members of the House of Representatives of the United States.” N.C.G.S. § 163-106.2(a). In the Court’s October 28, 2019, Order, the Court retained jurisdiction to adjust the State’s 2020 congressional primary elections should doing so become necessary to provide effective relief in this case.