Inj. at 5–6, 17). Given that the FDPA expressly requires the federal government to implement executions in the manner prescribed by the state of conviction, this court finds Plaintiffs have shown a likelihood of success on the merits as to this claim. Defendants argue that the 2019 Protocol “is not contrary to the FDPA” because the authority given to DOJ and BOP through § 3596(a) of the FDPA “necessarily includes the authority to specify . . . procedures for carrying out the death sentence.” (ECF No. 16 (“Defs. Mot. in Opp. To Lee Mot. for Prelim. Inj.”) at 34.) Section 3596(a) states: When the [death] sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law. 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (emphasis added). Because a United States Marshal is to “supervise” the process, it does appear that at least some authority is granted to the Marshal.