Rule 15, Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma, Title 12, Ch. 2 Appx. (2019). Though promulgated by the Oklahoma Supreme Court, this Court has held that a party to a criminal case must comply with the procedures set forth by Rule 15 in order to properly preserve the issue for 15 appellate review. Mitchell v. State, 2006 OK CR 20, 1] 84?86, 136 P.3d 671, 705-06. As recognized by the Oklahoma Supreme Court, Rule 15 of the Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma was adopted to implement Section 1403 of Title 20. Pierce 12. Pierce, 2001 OK 97, 6, 39 P.3d 791, 795. That statute provides: Any party to any cause pending in a court of record may in term time or in vacation file a written application with the clerk of the court, setting forth the grounds or facts upon which the claim is made that the judge is disquali?ed, and request said judge to so certify, after reasonable notice to the other side, same to be presented to such judge, and upon his failure to do so within three (3) days before said cause is set for trial, application may be made to the proper tribunal for mandamus requiring him so to do. 20 0.8.2011, 1403. Though Section 1403 speaks of ?any cause? in the singular, the Legislature in its wisdom has also enacted within Title 25 certain definitions and meanings of words to be used in the construction of statutes.