II, § 1(a), by voting on charges referred to the people by the 20 legislature, Const. art. II, § 1(b), or if the legislature or people subsequently approved legislation 21 allowing public votes at the local level to increase motor vehicle license fees. Thus, Plaintiffs 22 23 24 25 26 The distinction between “vehicle license fees” collected under chapter 46.17 RCW and “vehicle fees” collected by TBDs is also constitutionally important. Article II, section 40 of the Constitution requires that: “All fees collected by the State of Washington as license fees for motor vehicles … shall be paid into the state treasury and placed in a special fund to be used exclusively for highway purposes” (emphasis added). But state law allows “vehicle fees” collected by TBDs to be used for non-highway purposes. See, e.g., RCW 36.73.020 and 36.73.015(6) (together allowing TBDs to fund “high capacity transportation, public transportation, and other transportation projects and programs”).