OSMRE Has The Authority To Evaluate Ohio’s Administration Of Its Forfeiture Fund And Enforce SMCRA’s Bonding Requirements In Ohio. SMCRA vests the federal government “with an ongoing obligation to ensure that state programs comport with the federal Act’s minimum requirements.” M.L. Johnson Family Props., 924 F.3d at 846 (citing 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a)). In the event that a state is not enforcing any part of its programs under SMCRA, OSMRE “may provide for the Federal enforcement” of the state program not being enforced pursuant to section 1271 of SMCRA. 30 U.S.C. § 1254(b); see also Annaco, Inc. v Hodel, 675 F. Supp. 1052, 1056 (E.D.Ky. 1987). Section 1271(b) provides: Whenever on the basis of information available to him, the Secretary has reason to believe that violations of all or any part of an approved [34] State program result 33 See Attachment 1, supra n.4 at 6. Notably, Ohio’s Forfeiture Fund is not an “approved State program,” but a conditionallyapproved program that has never been found to be in full compliance with SMCRA requirements.