Bernhardt, 924 F.3d 842, 845-46 (6th Cir. 2019) (recognizing the federal government’s “ongoing obligation” to ensure that state programs meet the “national minimum requirements for surface mining” set out in SMCRA). However, Ohio’s state program does not satisfy the baseline financial assurance requirements of SMCRA. As a prerequisite for obtaining a coal mining permit, SMCRA requires a permittee to post a reclamation bond to ensure that the regulatory authority will have sufficient funds to reclaim the site if the permittee fails to do so. 30 U.S.C. § 1259(a). Pursuant to section 1259(a) of SMCRA, “[t]he amount of the bond shall be sufficient to assure the completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority in the event of forfeiture and in no case shall the bond for the entire area under one permit be less than $10,000.” An approved state program may apply “an alternative [bonding] system that will achieve the objectives and purposes of the bonding.” Id. § 1259(c); see also 30 C.F.R. § 800.11(e).