with such public notice and ending when such State satisfies the Secretary that it will enforce this chapter, the Secretary shall enforce, in the manner provided by this chapter, any permit condition required under this chapter, shall issue new or revised permits in accordance with requirements of this chapter, and may issue such notices and orders as are necessary for compliance therewith[.] Further, OSMRE has the obligation to evaluate the administration of state programs at least annually, and OSMRE may initiate such an evaluation upon the request of any interested person, such as ELPC. 30 C.F.R. § 733.12(a). To the extent that OSMRE has been communicating with ODNR regarding the Forfeiture Fund, it has not been doing so under the processes prescribed by part 733.12. Upon reason to believe a state “is not effectively implementing, administering, maintaining or enforcing any part of its approved State program,” then OSMRE “shall” notify the state in writing and “[s]pecify the time period for the State regulatory authority to accomplish any necessary remedial actions.” Id. § 733.12(b)(3).