[K.R.S. § 186. 174(1); R. 49 at 9.] Plates with personalized alphanumeric combinations are commonly known as “vanity plates.”2 Kentucky also operates a specialized plate program through which individuals may obtain a license plate bearing various designs, such as the logo of their favorite sports team, or promoting an industry they support. These designs are proposed by groups and organizations and must comply with K.R.S. § 186.164(9). Specifically, § 186.164 requires: (c) The group, or the group’s lettering logo, image or message to be placed on the license plate, if created, shall not discriminate against any race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, and shall not be construed, as determined by the cabinet, as an attempt to victimize or intimidate any person due to the person’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; (d) The group shall not be a political party and shall not have been created primarily to promote a specific political belief; (e) The group shall not have as its primary purpose the promotion of any specific faith, religion, or anti-religion; (f) The name of the group shall not be the name of a special product or brand name, and shall not be construed, as determined by the cabinet, as promoting a product or brand name; and (g) The group’s lettering, logo, image, or message to be placed on the license plate, if created, shall not be obscene, as determined by the cabinet. K.R.S. § 186.164(9)(c)–(g). Section 186.174(6), which limits what drivers may request on their personalized plates, incorporates by reference—albeit rather clunkily—the requirements of the specialized plate program. K.R.S. § 186.174(6).