In Cloman, this court stated that “there is nothing ipso facto unconstitutional in the brief detention of citizens under circumstances not justifying an arrest, for purposes of limited inquiry in the course of routine police investigations.” 254 Or at 7. The Oregon Legislative Assembly codified that decision in statutes regulating the authority of law enforcement to stop individuals. See ORS 131.605 to 131.625. Relevant to this case, as part of the enactment intended to codify Cloman, the legislature specified in ORS 131.615 that an officer “who reasonably suspects that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime may stop the person and * * * make a reasonable inquiry.” See also State v. Valdez, 277 Or 621, 624, 561 P2d 1006 (1977) (discussing statute).