Even assuming, arguendo, the injunctive relief provisions in the Fixed-Term Employment Agreements violate Business & Professions Code §16600 and/or are void for any other reasons, the Fixed-Term Employment Agreements are still valid as to the remaining lawful terms. The offending provision(s) can be severed. The injunctive relief provisions are collateral to the main purpose of the Fixed-Term Employment Agreements, which is to employ the employees for specified terms and at set levels of compensation. (See Civil Code §1599 (“Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”).)