that it is reversible error to permit the jury to consider evidence of non-actionable conduct in arriving at its verdict). 86. For this additional reason, the submission of Instruction No. 7 to the Jury constituted prejudicial error because it allowed the Jury a roving commission. 33 Electronically Filed - St Louis County - November 25, 2019 - 04:41 PM 82. The Submission of Instruction No. 7 to the Jury was Erroneous Because It Applied the Incorrect Causation Standard—Contributing Factor, as Opposed to Motivating Factor—to Some, if Not All, of the Allegedly Discriminatory Denied Promotions. 87. On August 28, 2017, amendments to the MHRA, codified at Section 213.101, R.S. Mo., took effect. Pursuant to Section 213.101.4, the Missouri General Assembly expressly abrogated “Daugherty . . . and its progeny as they relate to the contributing factor standard.” In doing so, the 2017 amendments to the MHRA replaced the contributing factor standard with the motivating factor standard, thereby requiring that the employee’s protected classification “actually played a role in the adverse action or decision and had a determinative influence on the adverse