Id. at 1085. 12 2. The 2019 Rule Is Not An Interpretative Rule. 13 Defendants argue in the alternative that if the 2019 Rule is not procedural, it is interpretative. Opp. 14 16–17. Not so; the 2019 Rule effectively adds to and amends 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c), a legislative rule; it 15 does not interpret that provision. Hemp Indus. Ass’n v. DEA, 333 F.3d 1082, 1087–88 (9th Cir. 2003) (an 16 interpretative rule may not “add to” or “amend” a legislative rule). Section 103.7(c) provides that fee 17 waivers may be granted when “[t]he party requesting the benefit is unable to pay the prescribed fee,” 8 18 C.F.R. § 103.7(c)(1)(i), and specifies the procedure that applicants are to follow: (1) submit a written 19 request for a waiver, (2) state the reasons for inability to pay, and (3) provide evidence to support the 20 reasons, id. § 103.7(c)(2).