If anything, it beggars belief that Defendants would claim they are 9 trying to avoid rejecting fee waiver applications, when they have previously admitted that income-based 10 applications are the most likely to be rejected.10 And there is no persuasive reason why tax transcripts— 11 hard-to-obtain, stripped-down summaries of tax returns, which the President has called “notoriously 12 inaccurate”—would do a better job of demonstrating an individual’s income. Am. Compl. ¶ 12. 13 D. 14 Defendants claim that 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c) affords them wide latitude in reviewing fee waiver 15 requests and sets forth a demanding procedure for applicants. Opp. 21. Yet the regulation requires only 16 that each request (1) be in writing, (2) “state the person’s belief that he or she is entitled to or deserving 17 of the benefit requested,” (3) state “the reasons for his or her inability to pay,” and (4) provide “evidence 18 to support the reasons indicated.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c)(2).