The other argument at which Defendants gesture has been 11 foreclosed by the Supreme Court’s decision in NLRB. v. SW Gen., Inc., 137 S. Ct. 929 (2017), which 12 makes clear that there is no conflict between interpreting (a)(1) to apply only to the first assistant serving 13 at the time the vacancy begins and the text of § 3345(b)(1). Because (b)(1) applies not only to first 14 assistants acting through (a)(1), but also to acting officials selected by the President through (a)(2) or 15 (a)(3), the category of acting officials who “did not serve in the position of first assistant to the office of 16 such officer,” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(1)(A)(i), is not superfluous. 17 Given that Cuccinelli’s appointment was unlawful, any actions that he takes while in office— 18 including the 2019 Rule—“shall have no force or effect.” 19 Government’s protestations, the 2019 Rule was an “action” taken by