King County is a party to this litigation. All judges in King County 6 are elected to their respective benches by the people of King County, and therefore have an inherent 7 conflict. 8 Article 4, Section 4, of the Constitution of the State of Washington provides that “[t]he 9 supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus, and quo warranto and mandamus as 10 to all state officers, and appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, . . .” This action sounds 11 in mandamus, and original jurisdiction is found in the State Supreme Court. 12 13 14 15 16 17 Article 4, Section 6, bestows only concurrent jurisdiction on the Superior Court, and given the conflict inherent in these proceedings, jurisdiction is rightfully with the