(APP030). See Nicaise v. Sundaram, 245 Ariz. 566, 568, 432 P.3d 925, 927 (2019) (“A cardinal principle of statutory interpretation is to give meaning, if possible, to every word and provision so that no word or provision is rendered superfluous.”) The case cited by Appellants, Jones v. Paniagua, sheds no light on the resolution of this matter one way or another. 212 P.3d 133, 137, 221 Ariz. 441, 445 (App. 2009). This case decided whether the Phoenix City Charter conflicted with A.R.S. § 19–142(A), which provides: “The whole number of votes cast at the city or town election at which a mayor or councilmen were chosen last preceding the submission of the application for a referendum petition against an ordinance, franchise or resolution shall be the basis on which the number of electors of the city or town required to file a referendum petition shall be computed.” The Jones case had nothing to do with the issue here, which involves the interpretation of the Recall Provision. 16 B. APPELLANTS “PLAIN MEANING” ARGUMENT IS FATALLY FLAWED BECAUSE “PLAIN MEANING” AS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF THIS CASE IS A DEAD END Appellants claim that “the plain meaning canon,