B. Injunction to Prevent Statutory Violation 31. The construction of a bollard structure, wall or similar structure by WBTW and Fisher Industries along the bank and in the floodplain of the Rio Grande River on the Neuhaus Property without USIBWC permission impedes the authority of the President under Article II of the Constitution as well as the authority of the USIBWC under the 1944 and 1970 Treaties and various statutes with respect to construction impacting the U.S. border and related interests, including: 22 U.S.C. § 277b (authorizing the President, among other things, “to construct any project or works designed to facilitate compliance with the provisions of treaties between the United States and Mexico”); 22 U.S.C. § 277d-35 (authorizing the USIBWC Commissioner to construct all works provided for in the 1970 Treaty, and to turn over the operation and maintenance of such works to other public entities); and 22 U.S.C. § 2774-34 (authorizing the Secretary of State, though the Commissioner, “to