Williams simply thought the case was over, and 2 mistakenly believed he could revert to the real truth without consequences. 3 4 B. Williams’s Statements Are Permissible as Evidence of Perjury Williams had every incentive during the November 4, 2019 Interview to 5 continue the story he told to this Court else be accused of perjury. By committing 6 perjury, Williams subjected himself to significant, personal liability. 7 18 U.S.C. Section 1621 defines perjury as: 8 [any person] having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, 9 or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an 10 oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify 11 truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate 12 by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or 13 subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true. 14 A person found guilty of perjury shall, “except as otherwise expressly provided 15 by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 16 U.S.C. § 1621. 17 Likewise, under California state law, perjury is defined by Cal. Pen.