Although the state of Idaho initially resisted passing such legislation, it eventually did so. Once all states had the required legislation in place, the Obama administration ratified the Convention in September 2016. Page 322, add the following Note after Note 12: 12a. In 1996, Congress enacted a law making female genital mutilation (FGM) a federal criminal offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) (“whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both”). In United States v. Nagarwala, 350 F. Supp. 3d 316 (E.D. Mich. 2018), the district court held that this statute is unconstitutional because it exceeds Congress’s legislative authority.